Privacy policy - Accept Cards Ltd

This privacy policy sets out how Accept Cards Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Accept Cards Ltd when you use its services.

Accept Cards Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using its service, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Accept Cards Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating the information on its website. You should check the website from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/05/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We limit access to your personal data to employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, with your consent and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Procedures are in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by managing your consent preferences – Accept Cards Ltd would like to contact you from time to time for the following purposes:

To confirm your preferences please contact The Compliance Manager by email to compliance@acceptcards.co.uk or in writing to Accept Cards Ltd, The Wheatsheaf, Briggate, Elland, HX5 9HG. You can change and update these preferences at any time without detriment.

Your rights under The General Data Protection Regulation

You have individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation which you can exercise by contacting the Compliance Manager either by telephone on 0345 2696650, email at compliance@acceptcards.co.uk or in writing to Accept Cards Ltd, The Wheatsheaf, Briggate, Elland, West Yorkshire, HX5 9HG.

You have the right to: Access, Correction, Erasure, Object, Restriction, Transfer, Withdraw consent.

We will respond to all legitimate requests promptly and within any timeframes prescribed by the applicable law.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and your record will be amended accordingly.

Should you wish to raise a complaint about the data we hold or the way in which it has been used please contact the Compliance Manager, should we not be able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the governing body, The Information Commissioners Office. For further information on the Information Commissioners Office and General Data Protection Regulation please visit https://ico.org.uk/