Grounds for Processing Personal Data

The following document outlines our legitimate grounds for processing personal data and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Data Controller contact information:
Compliance Manager, Accept Cards Ltd, The Wheatsheaf, Elland, HX5 9HG
Telephone 01422 372818 Email: Compliance@acceptcards.co.uk

Purposes of processing personal data for marketing:

We process personal data for marketing when we come across companies which offer a product or service which lends itself to our style of outbound marketing. Where we believe we can genuinely add value to that company we contact the relevant individuals (Owners, Founders, CEOs, Presidents, MDs and other relevant senior executives) at that company via a mix of letter, email, LinkedIn and phone in order to ascertain whether the company wishes to discuss our service offering. The data we hold is not ‘sensitive data’ as determined by the GDPR and is limited to:

The data is either found within the public domain or sourced through GDPR compliant providers and therefore the risk to the data subject’s fundamental rights and freedoms is extremely limited.

Lawful grounds for processing person data for marketing – ‘Legitimate Interests’

We base our outbound marketing approach on the grounds of Legitimate Interests. In other words, we contact companies where we believe our service can legitimately add value to their business. This is based on article 6.1. f) of the GDPR: https://gdpr-info.eu/art-6-gdpr/

Lawful grounds for processing person data for marketing – Consent

In the event that data subjects have consented to receive marketing communications from Accept Cards Ltd. the data subject has the right t withdraw that consent at any time either by confirming in writing or by clicking on the unsubscribe links contained in email communications.

Personal Data Storage

Personal Data will be updated within 4 weeks of contacting any prospect. All personal data will also be audited and updated annually to ensure it is kept up to date. We continue to hold personal data if a data subject asks to be unsubscribed as we need to have a record of the data in order to avoid contacting the unsubscriber again in the future. Data subjects have the right to request we remove their data from our database, which we will of course do, but we do so on the grounds that the data subject understands that removal of their data means that we cannot 100% avoid contacting them again in the future.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

WData subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if they reject our grounds for communication. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/